WLA CONNECT TERMS OF SERVICE

The following terms include, the WLA Connect Terms of Service, Membership terms, Community guidelines, Privacy Policy as set out and governed by the “ASAM Group”

The “ASAM Group” is committed to protecting your privacy and maintains a policy of confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Policy).

The ASAM Group consists of Workplace Training and Advisory Aust. Pty Ltd (ABN 39 127 679 010) trading as Australian School of Applied Management (ASAM), Women and Leadership Australia (WLA) and GPS Learning (ASAM Group, us, we, our).

This Privacy Policy details how the ASAM Group deals with your personal information and has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By providing your personal information to us directly or indirectly you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. Providing your personal information indirectly includes via our clients, our service providers or a person authorised by you to provide your personal information.

It is your responsibility to review these Terms of Service prior to your application for a Membership. By applying for Membership, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. We reserve the right to amend these Terms of Service at any time, and will provide the most recent version on our website.

Throughout these Terms of Service, the terms “WLA”, “Women and Leadership Australia”, “WLA Connect”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to The “ASAM Group” and its associated entities, and “you” refers to the individual or business purchasing or agreeing to a Membership.

1. MEMBERSHIP TERMS

1.1. Our current Membership descriptions, entitlements and pricing will always be stated on our website located at www.wla.edu.au/connect
1.2. The WLA Connect Terms of Service are located www.wlaconnect.com.au/privacy-policy
1.3. All applications for Membership must be made by filling out the form on our Website. This will create a membership account for you.
1.4. All information you provide during the application process must be accurate and complete, and it is your responsibility to keep your details up to date.
1.5. We will only process completed applications, and reserve the right to reject an application for any reason.
1.6. It is your sole responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of any password you create for accessing your account.
1.7. We will send you a confirmation email on payment of the applicable Membership Fee. Your Membership is deemed accepted on the day you receive the email.
1.8. The Membership Fee is to be paid by a single upfront annual payment via credit card on our Website;
1.9. Any additional programs, workshops, webinars can be purchased the same way on the website
1.10. We may increase the Membership Fee from time to time. If we do so, we will give you at least 6 months’ notice of the intended increase by email and by notice on our Website
1.11. Minimum commitment is 12 months from initial joining date.
1.12. As a Member you have access to a range of member benefits which will change from time to time.
1.13. Your Membership will be automatically renewed each year, on the anniversary of the date you joined WLA Connect unless you wish to terminate your membership subscription. 
1.14. The Membership Fee for the forthcoming year will be charged to the same credit card you used on joining, unless you specify otherwise.
1.15. If you wish to terminate your Membership, please make us aware by contacting us via the website
1.16. The Membership Fee is not refundable.
1.17. WLA Connect may offer a refund in special circumstances on a case-by-case basis. If you feel that you deserve a refund, please contact us via the website.

2. COMMUNITY GUIDELINES

2.1. WLA Connect does not take any responsibility or liability whatsoever for disputes between Members.
2.2. There are sections of our Website that are only accessible to logged in Members and website visitors. These sections may include forums, members directory and the ability to direct message other members. By being a WLA Connect Member you give authority for some or all of your profile data to be made public. When accessing those sections, you must not:
2.2.1. harass, abuse or harm other Members; send spam or other unwelcomed communication to other Members
2.2.3. act in an unlawful, abusive, defamatory, discriminatory or otherwise objectionable manner; or
2.2.4. infringe the intellectual property rights of others, including those of WLA Connect Members or third parties.
2.3. Should you attend a WLA Event, you must abide by our Event Terms which are available below.
2.4. Without limiting the Event Terms, you consent to being filmed or photographed by WLA Connect (or its representatives) and to WLA Connect using your name, likeness, image and/or voice in such photographs or films for the purpose of promoting our events, services and products. No remuneration is payable for such use.
2.5. In relation to Masterclasses and Virtual workshops set out on the website, the WLA has the right to call participants of unsafe behaviour during the webinar. If unsafe behaviour continues, WLA can temporarily withdraw the participant(s) from the webinar.

2.6. WLA has the right to temporarily revoke participants of their right to engage in forums, due to unsafe behaviour. WLA will then communicate with the participant until the matter is resolved.
2.7. WLA may revoke your Membership for any reason, including for breach of these Terms of Service or for bringing WLA Connect into disrepute.

2.8. The duty of Care that WLA demonstrates for Connect Members  does not extend beyond the WLA Connect platform. 

2.9. We ask that WLA Connect members respect the privacy of other members. Anyone found to be breaching privacy or confidentiality of our members will be removed immediately, with no refund.

3. PRIVACY POLICY

3.1. Personal Information provided by you during the Membership application process and throughout the duration of your Membership will be held and dealt with in accordance with our Privacy Policy, which is available below.
3.2. Without limiting our Privacy Policy, you consent to:
3.3.1 Your identifying details being made accessible to other Members on our Website
3.3.2 Receiving emails from WLA Connect.
3.4. You may modify the level of information available on our Website and opt-out of emails by logging into your notifications settings and editing your preferences, or by notifying us directly.
3.5. We may use your personal information to keep you informed about future offerings. This includes sending you information about future events, courses or other opportunities by email, telephone or any form of electronic communication.
3.6. Your personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to;
3.6.1 Provide the services offered on our websites or otherwise advertised by us, such as our events and courses;
3.6.2 Assess eligibility for various courses or events you apply to attend or various subsidies or discounts that may be available to you in respect of such courses or events;
3.6.3 Assess eligibility for a scholarship and, if successful, administrate your scholarship;
3.6.4 To process payment for our events and other services, though we provide one or more options to pay via other methods that do not involve collection of your payment details;
3.6.5 Administrate the events we host, including admissions, enrolment, content of the courses, catering for those events and communicating with you regarding an event you have registered for;
3.6.6 Inform about future events or opportunities offered;
3.6.7 Send newsletters or other promotional material, including promotional material for our events;
3.6.8. Seek feedback on our events and other services;
3.6.9 Enhance and improve the use of our websites and our products and services;
3.6.10. Respond to any questions, comments or queries submitted;
3.6.11. Seek information for internal business purposes, such as undertaking seeking feedback from participants, undertaking research, developing system analytics, measuring and developing our services, tracking participation rates;
3.6.12. Seek applications for positions within the organisation as both employees, contractors and presenters and contributors to our events; and as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles.
3.7 In certain circumstances, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to assist us in providing our services, or where disclosure is required by us to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Third parties may include:
3.7.1. Event coordinators and venues such as the hotels and external function centres hosting the various events;
3.7.2. Digital marketing service providers;
3.7.3 Technology support services, such as our website developer, customer relationship platform provider, learning management system and data storage providers;
3.7.4. Government and law enforcement agencies and regulators; and
3.7.5. Entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.
3.8 We may also disclose your personal information to anyone authorised by you, or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or by implication) or where another permitted general situation applies (as defined in Section 16A of the Privacy Act).
3.9. We may share your personal information inside the ASAM Group or with related partnerships or body corporate, as that term is defined by the Corporations Act 2001.
3.10. We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy or where you otherwise consent to that disclosure
3.11. The security of your personal information is paramount to us and we use all reasonable endeavours to keep your information in a secure environment and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us using the details below.
3.12. We keep records of the personal information we gather from you including storage in the cloud. You warrant that you will not act in a manner that results in us collecting, using or storing information that is in breach of our obligations at law.
3.13. If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy, securely delete, or de-identify your personal information as appropriate.
3.14. Where possible, we seek to ensure the data we collect is hosted in Australia, though the service provider hosting it may be based in the United States for example. In other situations, where your data is collected via an event website or web hosting network, or where you unsubscribe to an email, your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients based in the United States.
3.15. We will use our best endeavours to ensure the overseas recipient handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or substantially similar laws. However, in the event the overseas recipient is not subject to substantially similar laws, you consent to the overseas disclosure of your personal information and understand that the laws may not be equivalent to Australia. If an overseas recipient breaches an Australian Privacy Principal you cannot hold us accountable or seek redress under the Privacy Act.
3.16. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you do so we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request.  This will be subject to any exemptions provided under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to our Privacy Officer.
3.17. Where it is practical to do so, when contacting us, you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym.  However, this will not apply if we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.
3.18 If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, you may do so by providing your complaint in writing to our contact details listed below. You may also make a complaint verbally. We will seek to respond to any complaint within a reasonable period of time. We may seek further information from you in order to provide a comprehensive and complete response.
3.19. You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You may contact the Australian Information Commissioner via telephone on 1300 363 992, by submitting a complaint or inquiry online at www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to the OAIC at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

4. EVENT TERMS

4.1 WLA Events program complies with all relevant occupational health and safety legislation.
4.2 Facilitators and event organisers will actively take steps to identify hazards that could cause harm to participants in the event space or learning environment.
4.3 Where possible, the event organisers and facilitators will take action to remove or control these hazards, and will report the hazard to the appropriate on-site personnel.
4.4 Where practicable, participants must take responsibility for their own health and safety and that of their fellow participants. This means participants must follow all safety rules, procedures and the instructions of their facilitator while in attendance at the program.
4.5 We do not allow delegate substitution and/or change of names on WLA Connect event tickets, due to the nature of the membership platform. Although in relation to Non WLA Connect events, a substitute delegate is always welcome with written notification. No substitution fees will be charged provided notification is provided at least one week prior to the event.
4.6. For standard registrations, in the event you wish to cancel your registration more than 30 days prior to commencement of the event, you agree to pay a cancellation fee of 10% of the event fee.
4.6. If you cancel your event registration less than 30 days before commencement of the Program, you agree to pay a cancellation fee of 30%.
4.7. Registrations made at an “early bird” or otherwise discounted rate are non-refundable.
4.8. If you wish to cancel your registration more than 30 days prior to the event, you will be provided credit towards an alternative event.
4.9. Due to circumstances outside of our control, it is possible we may need to cancel, reschedule, or change the venue of an event. We will make all reasonable efforts to inform attendees of any such changes with as much notice as possible.
4.10. Should your event be rescheduled or cancelled by us, all fees you have paid will be credited towards an alternative event or refunded to you.
4.11. You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent the law allows, our liability is limited to the event fee and we will not be liable for any costs, damages or expenses incurred by you as a result of a cancellation, deferral, reschedule or change of venue.
4.12. None of the above is intended to compromise your rights under Australian Consumer Law.
4.13. Photos and/or video may be taken by us at the event and used for marketing purposes without further notice or permissions required.

5. PEER COACHING AND MENTORING

5.1 WLA is not liable for any interactions that happen between peer coaches, mentees and mentors
5.2. Participants are expected to be accountable for negotiating their own expectations and goals, developing their needs and knowledge acquisition and sustaining the coach or mentor relationship
5.3. Topics discussed by peer coaches, mentors and mentees may be of a personal opinion or of a sensitive or controversial nature and therefore strict confidentially must be maintained between coaches, mentors and mentees, this must be confirmed early in the first session,
5.4. Responsibilities of peer coaches, Mentors and Mentees;
5.4.1 Act ethically and with respect towards all other participants;
5.4.2. Maintain strict confidentiality;
5.4.3. Commitment to attend all prearranged meetings
5.5. WLA defines Mentoring as “a mutually beneficial relationship which involves a more experienced person helping a less experienced person to identify and achieve their goals”
5.6. WLA defines Peer coaching as a “process by which professionals, managers, and executives, who may or may not work together, come together and form a trusting environment to help one another in supporting and facilitating self-directed learning.”
5.7. WLA does not provide a service whereby they match participants together for both the peer coaching and mentoring processes

6. AMPLIFY SPEAKERS DIRECTORY


6.1. By submitting the AMPLIFY form, you agree to be a part of AMPLIFY

6.2. You give WLA permission to have your photo, short biography and preferred contact details displayed on the AMPLIFY WLA CONNECT website 

6.3. You also agree to the inclusion of your profile in any promotion of AMPLIFY via WLA Connect Newsletters, Annual Report and website

6.4. You agree that once profiled on AMPLIFY, you will supply any relevant updates you would like added to your profile to the administrators of the directory.

6.5. Whilst we will promote your profile on our directory, this does not mean that we endorse your work.

6.6. WLA does not take any responsibility for any engagement or interaction you may have with someone who uses the directory

6.7. WLA reserves the right to remove any person from AMPLIFY at our discretion.

7. WLA PROGRAM ADMISSIONS POLICY

7.1. Applicants to all WLA programs are expected to adhere to the schools principles around equality,
integrity, honesty and the pursuit of excellence in all academic activities both in the classroom and
beyond. Accordingly all WLA community members including faculty, non-academic staff and students
accept personal accountability to uphold those principles with the highest standards of ethical conduct
in all academic endeavours and all non-academic activity that carries the good reputation of the school.

7.2. WLA expects that your application reflects your intention to commit fully to all requirements of
participation in the Program.

7.3WLA reserves the right to verify all information and recommendations contained within your application.
7.4WLA further reserves the right to rescind an offer of admission or terminate a student’s enrolment should
it discover that any misrepresentation or omission occurred in the application process or if it learns
that you have engaged in behaviour prior to program entry that indicates a lack of judgment or integrity.

7.5In some cases, WLA may require an applicant to provide additional verification of the information and
documents submitted as part of the application. Evidence of prior academic achievement is not a stipulated
requirement of the application for entry in to a Program.

7.6 WLA reserves the right to cancel any course for any reason at any time. In the event of a course being cancelled a full refund of course fees will be provided. If you are planning to travel to attend a course, please confirm with us via email that the course will be proceeding before you make your travel bookings. WLA is not liable for any travel costs incurred due to course postponement, cancellation, or any other circumstance.

7.7  If an attendee wishes to withdraw from a course, they may do so up to 15 days before the course commences and get a full refund. Cancellations 14 days or less before course commencement will incur a fee.

8. MISCELLANEOUS

8.1. To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions and warranties relating to your Membership.
8.2. Where our liability cannot be excluded, such as in relation to Consumer Guarantees under the Australian Consumer Law or other prescribed terms under legislation, our liability for breach is limited to the Membership Fees paid by you.
8.3. These Terms shall in respects be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Victoria to determine any matter or dispute which arises under these Terms of Service.
8.4. If any provision of these Terms of Service is deemed invalid or unenforceable, all or part of that provision will be severed from the Terms of Service and will not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisions of the Terms.65.5. No waiver of any term shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term. Any failure to assert any right under the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right.
8.6. These Terms of service constitute the entire agreement between WLA Connect and you in relation to Membership.

 

If you have any questions, or if you wish to contact us for any of the reasons described above, including to correct or access the information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer:

The Privacy Officer - ASAM Group
Level 9, 607 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Phone: 1300 138 037
Email: privacyofficer@asam.edu.au

Logo Lines.png
WLA-logo-black-version.png

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved.

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land on which we work and we pay our respects to the elders, past, present and emerging